CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

Your Time, Your Safety - Our Commitment

Customer Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you of how your personal data, received as part of ongoing communication and contractual relations with our customers, is handled by DanPilot.

1.2 DanPilot is responsible for the data in relation to your personal data. Contact to DanPilot shall be made as per section 8 of this document.

 

2. WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, FOR WHICH PURPOSES, AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE HANDLING OF THESE DATA

2.1 When you communicate with DanPilot, we register your full name, phone number, e-mail, place of employment and current position. The legal basis for this collection is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, point e: Collection is necessary due to the execution of a task, which fall under the execution of public authority which has been imposed on DanPilot.

2.2 When we enter into a contract, and you as a representative of your employer sign such contact, we will process your name, your place of employment and your position. The legal basis for this collection is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, point e: Collection is necessary due to the execution of a task, which fall under the execution of public authority which has been imposed on DanPilot.

 

3. ORIGIN OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 In most cases, we will collect information directly from you. In addition, we will collect information about you from other sources, including your employer and your colleagues as well.

 

4. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Your personal data may be handed over to our data processors, including our service provider netIP, our cloud service suppliers and other entities processing data on our behalf. We have entered into a Data Protection Agreement with all our data processors, meeting the requirements of Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation, and which requires said data processors to take adequate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure that processing meets the requirements set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation, and ensures protection of your rights.

4.2 Your personal data may also be handed over to our software suppliers, to the extent your data is registered in our IT systems, as well as other external partners, to the extent necessary.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 In the interest of ensuring transparency concerning the processing of your data, we, being responsible for said data, shall inform you of your rights.

5.2 The right to access data

5.2.1 You are at any time entitled to request us to inform you which information we have registered about you, what the purpose of these data is, which categories of personal data and recipients of data may be registered, as well as information on the origin of the registered data.

5.2.2 You have the right to have a copy of the personal data registered about you provided. Should you request a copy of these personal data, please send a written request to account@danpilot.dk . You may be required to provide proof of your identity.

5.3 The right to rectification

5.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect data about yourself rectified by us. If you become aware that data registered about you is incorrect, we encourage you to contact us in writing, in order to correct the data.

5.4 The right to deletion

5.4.1 Under certain conditions, you are entitled to have all, or part of, your personal data deleted by us, e.g. by retraction of your consent, and we do not have any other legal basis for continuation of the processing of your data. In the event that further processing of your data is necessary, e.g. in order for DanPilot to meet our legal commitments, or in the interest of establishing, maintaining or defending legal demands, we are not required to delete your personal data.

5.5 The right to restrict data processing to storage only

5.5.1 In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage only, e.g. in the event that you believe the information processed concerning you is incorrect.

5.6 The right to protest

5.6.1 You are at any time, due to reasons pertaining your personal situation, entitled to protest the processing of your personal data, which we perform on the basis of a task imposed on us, which fall under the execution of public authority.

5.7 The right to file a complaint

5.7.1 You are at any time entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Authority, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K concerning the processing of your personal data by DanPilot. Complaints may be filed by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

6. DELETION OF DATA

6.1.1 Your personal data will be deleted, once valid purpose for the continued storage of these data no longer exists.

6.2 Your data will be deleted at latest 5 years, from the end of the fiscal year, after which the cooperation with your employer concludes, but no later than upon our receipt of information that you are no longer employed by the partner/supplier in question.

 

7. SECURITY

7.1 We have imposed adequate technical and organizational safety measures, to avoid the accidental or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration or impairment of personal data, as well as to protect against misuse by, or becoming knowledge of, unauthorized persons and/or entities.

7.2 Access to your personal data is restricted to employees with actual need for access to these data in order to perform their duties.

 

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 DanPilot is responsible for the data collected concerning you.

8.2 In case of any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in the event that you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as listed in section 4, please contact:

Danpilot – Danish State Pilotage
Havnepladsen 3A, 3. sal
5700 Svendborg

account@danpilot.dk
+45 6325 6600

 

9. OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

9.1 Being an independent public enterprise, DanPilot is required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

9.2 In case of any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in the event that you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as listed in section 4, please feel free to contact:

Jesper Langemark 
Attorney, LL.M, Partner 
Bird & Bird
E-mail: jesper.langemark@twobirds.com
Telephone: +45 22 26 20 02

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 In the event that changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you will be informed