JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY POLICY

Your Time, Your Safety - Our Commitment

Job Applicant Privacy Policy

 

1. GENERAL

1.1 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you of how your personal data, given to us by you, or gathered from your list of references is handled by DanPilot during the recruitment process.

1.2 DanPilot is responsible for the data in relation to your personal data. Contact to DanPilot shall be made as per section 8 of this document.

 

2. WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, FOR WHICH PURPOSES, AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE HANDLING OF THESE DATA

2.1 When you submit your application, resume and any certificates or diplomas to DanPilot, we process your information to evaluate your eligibility for the vacant position, if we will invite you for an interview, and if so the vacant position. The legal basis for this collection is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, point b: Collection is necessary due to the execution of a task, requested by you, pursuant to evaluation of eligibility and potential contract of employment.

2.2 When you list references in your application, we may collect information about you from these references, including, but not limited to, information pertaining your work experience and competencies. information will process your name, your place of employment and your position. The legal basis for this collection is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, point b: Collection is necessary due to the execution of a task, requested by you, pursuant to evaluation of eligibility and potential contract of employment.

2.3 In certain cases, we will ask you to complete a personality test. Processing of the results from a personality test will only be conducted by way of your consent given in advance. The legal basis for this processing is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, point a.

 

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Your personal data may be handed over to our software suppliers, to the extent your data is registered in our IT systems.

3.2 If we request you to complete a personality test, your full name and contact information will also be handed over to the company conducting the personality test.

 

4. ORIGIN OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 In most cases, we will collect information directly from you. In addition, we will collect information about you from other sources, including;
• Your references, including your past employer
• The company conducting the personality test

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 In the interest of ensuring transparency concerning the processing of your data, we, being responsible for said data, shall inform you of your rights.

5.2 The right to access data

5.2.1 You are at any time entitled to request us to inform you which information we have registered about you, what the purpose of these data is, which categories of personal data and recipients of data may be registered, as well as information on the origin of the registered data.

5.2.2 You have the right to have a copy of the personal data registered about you provided. Should you request a copy of these personal data, please send a written request to account@danpilot.dk . You may be required to provide proof of your identity.

5.3 The right to rectification

5.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect data about yourself rectified by us. If you become aware that data registered about you is incorrect, we encourage you to contact us in writing, in order to correct the data.

5.4 The right to deletion

5.4.1 Under certain conditions, you are entitled to have all, or part of, your personal data deleted by us, e.g. by retraction of your consent, and we do not have any other legal basis for continuation of the processing of your data. In the event that further processing of your data is necessary, e.g. in order for DanPilot to meet our legal commitments, or in the interest of establishing, maintaining or defending legal demands, we are not required to delete your personal data.

5.5 The right to restrict data processing to storage only

5.5.1 In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage only, e.g. in the event that you believe the information processed concerning you is incorrect.

5.6 The right to data portability

5.6.1 In certain cases, you are entitled to have personal information given to us by you delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer these data to a different data responsible party.

5.7 The right to revoke consent

5.7.1 You are at any time entitled to revoke a consent given to us for a specific processing of personal information. Should you wish to revoke your consent, please contact both of the following e-mail addresses; anl@danpilot.dk and two@danpilot.dk.

5.8 The right to file a complaint

5.8.1 You are at any time entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Authority, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K concerning the processing of your personal data by DanPilot. Complaints may be filed by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

6. DELETION OF DATA

6.1.1 Your personal data will be deleted, once valid purpose for the continued storage of these data no longer exists.

6.1.2 Applications received from applicants whom are not offered employment, will be deleted no later than 3 months after the conclusion of the hiring process, unless you have consented to a prolonged storage period.

6.1.3 Unsolicited applications will be deleted no later than 6 months after receipt, unless you have consented to a prolonged storage period.

6.1.4 Applications received from applicants whom are offered employment, will be stored during the full length of the applicant’s employment, and will be deleted no later than 6 months after termination of the employment.

 

7. SECURITY

7.1 We have imposed adequate technical and organizational safety measures, to avoid the accidental or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration or impairment of personal data, as well as to protect against misuse by, or becoming knowledge of, unauthorized persons and/or entities.

7.2 Access to your personal data is restricted to employees with actual need for access to these data in order to perform their duties.

 

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 DanPilot is responsible for the data collected concerning you.

8.2 In case of any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in the event that you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as listed in section 4, please contact:

Danpilot – Danish State Pilotage
Havnepladsen 3A, 3. sal
5700 Svendborg

account@danpilot.dk
+45 6325 6600

 

9. OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

9.1 Being an independent public enterprise, DanPilot is required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

9.2 In case of any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in the event that you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as listed in section 4, please feel free to contact:

Jesper Langemark
Attorney, LL.M, Partner
Bird & Bird
E-mail: jesper.langemark@twobirds.com
Telephone: +45 22 26 20 02

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 In the event that changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you will be informed.