NEWSLETTER OR HOMEPAGE USER PRIVACY POLICY

Your Time, Your Safety - Our Commitment

Newsletter or Homepage User Privacy Policy

 

1. GENERAL

1.1 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you of how your personal data, given to us by you, or collected through our website www.danpilot.dk, is handled by DanPilot.

1.2 DanPilot is responsible for the data in relation to your personal data. Contact to DanPilot shall be made as per section 8 of this document.

 

2. WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, FOR WHICH PURPOSES, AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE HANDLING OF THESE DATA

2.1 When you visit DanPilot’s website, we automatically register data pertaining your use of our website.
How do we not use cookies?
At DanPilot.dk we use cookies only to make the website operable.
We do not use any analytics tool for regular visitors, meaning we do not track your activity on DanPilot.dk, where you came from or where you go to.
Only use of the rate calculator is logged in order to improve the quality. The logging is completely anonymized.
How do we use cookies?
We use session cookies for our rate calculator to function.
This includes saving your data in a session, so that you do not have to start all over, should you get interrupted. The data lives for the timespan of your visit.
We use a cookie to save your choice when you accept/deny our cookie policy.

2.2 When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your full name, and your e-mail address, with the purpose of – and in our interest of – delivering newsletters to you. The legal basis for this collection is the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, section 1, points b and e: Collection is necessary to fulfill an agreement made with you, and necessary due to the execution of a task, which fall under the execution of public authority which has been imposed on DanPilot.

 

3. ORIGIN OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 In most cases, we will collect information directly from you. In addition, we will collect information about you from other sources, including our IT supplier.

 

4. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 Your personal data may be handed over to our IT supplier, whom provides technical support and improvements to our website.

4.2 In addition, data can be handed over to external partners whom process data on behalf of DanPilot, acting as our data processors. Amongst others, we employ external partners to deliver newsletters. We have entered into a Data Protection Agreement with all our data processors, meeting the requirements of Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation, and which requires said data processors to take adequate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure that processing meets the requirements set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation, and ensures protection of your rights.

4.3 Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and MailChimp are incorporated in the USA. The necessary guarantees for transfer of information to the USA is secured by way of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification by the data processors, in adherence to the General Data Protection Regulation article 45.

4.3.1 Copy of the certification of Google LLC may be found here;
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

4.3.2 Copy of the certification of MailChimp may be found here;
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 In the interest of ensuring transparency concerning the processing of your data, we, being responsible for said data, shall inform you of your rights.

5.2 The right to access data

5.2.1 You are at any time entitled to request us to inform you which information we have registered about you, what the purpose of these data is, which categories of personal data and recipients of data may be registered, as well as information on the origin of the registered data.

5.2.2 You have the right to have a copy of the personal data registered about you provided. Should you request a copy of these personal data, please send a written request to account@danpilot.dk . You may be required to provide proof of your identity.

5.3 The right to rectification

5.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect data about yourself rectified by us. If you become aware that data registered about you is incorrect, we encourage you to contact us in writing, in order to correct the data.

5.4 The right to deletion

5.4.1 Under certain conditions, you are entitled to have all, or part of, your personal data deleted by us, e.g. by retraction of your consent, and we do not have any other legal basis for continuation of the processing of your data. In the event that further processing of your data is necessary, e.g. in order for DanPilot to meet our legal commitments, or in the interest of establishing, maintaining or defending legal demands, we are not required to delete your personal data.

5.5 The right to restrict data processing to storage only

5.5.1 In certain cases, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage only, e.g. in the event that you believe the information processed concerning you is incorrect.

5.6 The right to data portability

5.6.1 In certain cases, you are entitled to have personal information given to us by you delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer these data to a different data responsible party.

5.7 The right to protest

5.7.1 You are at any time, due to reasons pertaining your personal situation, entitled to protest the processing of your personal data, which we perform on the basis of a task imposed on us, which fall under the execution of public authority.

5.8 The right to revoke consent

5.8.1 You are at any time entitled to revoke a consent given to us for a specific processing of personal information. Should you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at e-mail address; account@danpilot.dk.

5.9 The right to file a complaint

5.9.1 You are at any time entitled to file a complaint with the Danish Data Authority, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K concerning the processing of your personal data by DanPilot. Complaints may be filed by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

6. DELETION OF DATA

6.1.1 Data collected pertaining your use of the DanPilot website according to section 2.1., will be deleted no later than upon your closing of the website.

6.2 Data collected when signing up for our newsletter will be deleted upon revocation of your consent to receive our newsletters. In the event that prolonged storage of your data is necessary, e.g. in order for DanPilot to meet our legal commitments, or in the interest of establishing, maintaining or defending legal demands, data may be stored for a prolonged period.

 

7. SECURITY

7.1 We have imposed adequate technical and organizational safety measures, to avoid the accidental or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration or impairment of personal data, as well as to protect against misuse by, or becoming knowledge of, unauthorized persons and/or entities.

7.2 Access to your personal data is restricted to employees with actual need for access to these data in order to perform their duties.

 

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 DanPilot is responsible for the data collected concerning you.

8.2 In case of any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in the event that you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as listed in section 4, please contact:

Danpilot – Danish State Pilotage
Havnepladsen 3A, 3. sal
5700 Svendborg

account@danpilot.dk
+45 6325 6600

 

9. OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

9.1 Being an independent public enterprise, DanPilot is required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

9.2 In case of any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or in the event that you wish to make use of one or more of your rights as listed in section 4, please feel free to contact:

Jesper Langemark
Attorney, LL.M, Partner
Bird & Bird
E-mail: jesper.langemark@twobirds.com
Telephone: +45 22 26 20 02

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 In the event that changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you will be informed.